NUPP 2017 – 1st International Conference on Nuclear Power Plants:Structures, Risk & Decommissioning

Request info

Nuclear Power Plant Conference

 

Conference Programme Day One: 6th February

Room 101

08:15 Delegate Registration

08:55 Welcome Address -Professor Purnendu Das, ASRANet Ltd, UK

Session 1: Chaired by Prof Chris Pearce and Prof Ashraf Ayoub

09:00 Keynote Paper: Corrosion Issues in Pressurized Water Reactors – Professor Damien Feron, French alternative energies and atomic energy commission (CEA), France

09:40 Invited Paper: Best — Estimate Plus Uncertainty (BEPU) Approach for Accident Analysis, – Professor Francesco D’Auria, University of Pisa, Italy

10:00 Microstructure and Properties Degradation of RPV Internal Materials, – Boris Gurovich, D. Maltsev, A. Frolov, E. Kuleshova, K. Prikhodka, Kurchatov Institute, Russia

10:20 The Critical Crack Size of NPP Turbine Disk,Nenad Gubeljak, J. Predan, B. Glaser, University of Maribor; Krško Nuclear Power Plant, Slovenia

10:40 Break

 

Parallel Sessions

 

Room 101

Session 1: Chaired by Prof Chris Pearce and Prof Ashraf Ayoub

11:10 Introduction of the System of Computerized Monitoring of a Cycle Life (SACOR-320) with System Control off the Hydro shock-Absorbers at the Stage of NPP Unit Service Life Extension, Anatoly Bogachev, V. Ya. Bercovich, V.P. Semishkin, D.B. Muravin, A.O. Nagomiy, A.V. Merkun, A.V. Zhukov, V.N. Barkov, Joint Stock Company OKB, SNIIP-ASCUR Ltd, FSUE Experimental Factory of an Academy of Sciences, Russia

11:30 Material Science Approaches to the Problem of VVER-1000-type,
Evgeniya Kuleshova, B. Gurovich, D. Maltsev, A. Frolov, S. Fedorova, G. Zhuchkov, Kurchatov
Institute, Russia

11:50 Comparison between current and previous R5 volume 2/3 assessment of weldments, Brahim Nadri, Engineering Analysis Services Limited, UK

12:10 Seismic Performance of Nuclear Containments,
Yi-Lung Mo, C. Luu, T.C Hsu, C. Wu, University of Houston, USA

Room 102

Session 2: Chaired by Dr Rob Wang and Prof Francesco D’Auria

11:10 Numerical Study on Blast Resistance Performance of Prestressed Concrete Slabs, R. Jung, J. Hwang, Seongkug Ha, C. Chung, J. Lee, Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety,
Dankook University, Republic of Korea

11:30 Decommissioning of MR & RFT Reactors: Remote Dismantling Technologies & Radwaste Characterisation, Alexander Chesnokov, O. Ivanov, V. Kolyadin, A. Lemus, V. Pavlenko, S. Semenov, A. Shisha, Kurchatov Institute, Russia

11:50 Effect of Initial Imperfections of Steel Liner Plate on the behaviour of the Liner & Anchorage Elements in Prestressed Concrete Containment, Petr Bily, A. Kohoutkova, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic

12:10 Numerical Analysis of Passive Heat Transfer in Dry Storage of Nuclear Waste,
Ross Mackenzie, M. Page, M. Steen, N. Karimi, Mott MacDonald, UK; University of Glasgow, UK

12:30 — 14:00 – Lunch

 

Room 101

Session 3: Chaired by Prof Damien Feron and Dr Amita Tripathi

14:00 Keynote Paper: Computational modelling of fracture in nuclear graphite Professor Chris Pearce, University of Glasgow, UK

14:40 Invited Paper: Decommissioning and Dismantling: Any Lessons to be Learned?
D. C. Invernizzi, Dr Giorgio Locatelli, K. Tsavdaridis, University of Leeds, UK

15:00 Seismic Analysis of AGR Gas Battle,
Rob Wang, Engineering Analysis Services Limited, UK

15:20 Break

15:50 Analysis of Deformation Behaviour of Single Fuel Channel of Indian PHWR During Low Pressure SCDA Using Finite Element Model,
Ankit Singh, P, Sahoo, D. Mukhopadhyay, P. Majumdar, IIT Roorkee; Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India

16:10 Influence of Curvature & Pre-Stressing on Impact Resistance of Concrete Slabs,
R. Jung, S. Ha, Jinwook Hwang, C. Chung, J. Lee, Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety; Dankook University, Republic of Korea

16:30 Numerical Simulation of Suspended Debris During SCDA Condition in IPHWR,
Nitesh Dutt, P. Sahoo & D. Mukhopadhyay, IIT Roorkee; Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India

16:50 Structural Design of Storage Slabs for an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation (ISFSI),
Javier I. Ezeberry, A. Guerrero, J. Gamarra, J. Pinno, IDOM, Spain

17:10 The Significance of Crack Shape in LBB Assessment,

 

17:30 – Drinks Reception

 

Conference Programme Day Two: 7th February

 

Room 101

09:00 Keynote Paper: Designing Against Extreme Events
Professor Nawal Prinja, AMEC Foster Wheeler, UK

Session 4: Chaired by Dr Peter Nawrotzki and Dr Domenico Lombardi

09:40 Invited Paper: Radiation Imaging with Fast Organic Liquid Scintillator Detectors
Dr Kelum Gamage, Lancaster University, UK

10:00 Behaviour of Fibre Reinforced Steel Concrete Double Skin Composite Systems Under Extreme Load Events,
F. Faghih, Ashraf Ayoub, City, University of London, UK

10:20 Aircraft Impact Induced Vibrations on Buried Structures,
M. Deyanova, A. Andonov, M. Tan, J. Marsden, Mott MacDonald, EDF Energy, UK

10:40 Break

 

Parallel Sessions

Room 101

Session 4: Chaired by Dr Peter Nawrotzki and Dr Domenico Lombardi Session 5: Chaired by Dr Kelum Gamage and Dr Giorgio Locatelli

11:10 Earthquake Induced Collapse Vibrations on Nuclear Safety Related Structures,
Dimitros Kourepinis, M. Tan, J. Marsden, Mott MacDonald, UK

11:30 Finite Element Analysis of Steel Concrete Composite Systems Under Impact
Loads, Samer Gendy, A. Ayoub, City, University of London, UK

11:50 Evaluation of TRACE Availability to Calculate Pressure Surge & Loads on
Pipelines, Faruk Selimovic, TUV NORD, Sweden

12:10 Radiation Monitoring in Remote Environments by an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
(UAV), Neil Owen, A. Shippen, Createc, UK

Room 102

Session 5: Chaired by Dr Kelum Gamage and Dr Giorgio Locatelli

11:10 Resilience of emergency power for NPP in seismic areas,
Subhamoy Bhattacharya, University of Surrey, UK

11:30 In-Plane Seismic Behavior of Steel-Plate Composite Walls with Boundary Elements,
Chang-Ching Chang, Y. N. Huang, Y. C. Cheng, C. A. Ho, National Center for Research
on Earthquake Engineering, Taiwan

11:50 Electrical Potential Drop Method for Structural Monitoring in the Nuclear Industry,
Adam Wojcik, A. Santos & M. Waitt, UCL, UK; Matelect, UK

12:10 Ultimate Capacity Analysis on Inner Containment of Chinese 3rd Generation
Nuclear Power Plant, Wu Xiting, Y. Di, M. Jian, Z. Chunlong, China Nuclear Power Design
Co. Ltd, China

12:30 — 14:00 – Lunch

Room 101

Session 6: Chaired by Prof Nawal Prinja and Prof Purnendu Das

14:00 Lifetime Behaviour Prediction for Austenitic Stainless Steels—Relating Condition to Performance,
Antoine Reed, S. Bagnall, J. Brear, M. Whittaker, Metamet Consultants Ltd, UK; Swansea University, UK

14:20 ‘Ageing’ An Important Pehnomonan for a Safe Future in Nuclear Industry,
Uditha Wijayaratne, G. Bereznai & S. Perera, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
14:40 Computational Modelling of Concrete Structures Subjected to Impact Loading,
Amita Tripathi, Fluidyn, France

15:00 Break

15:30 Simulation of VeRCoRs Reactor Containment,
Kim Calonius, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

15:50 Vibration Isolation & Seismic Protection of Machinery & Equipment in a NPP,
Peter Nawrotzki, H. Wagner, D. Siepe, GERB Shwingungsisolierungen GmbH & Co.KG, Germany

16:10 Seismic performance of a typical nuclear power plant in the UK: A probabilistic risk analysis approach,
P.Y. Yawson, Domenico Lombardi, University of Manchester, UK

16:30 Analysis on Optimization of Core Flow Distribution,
Wang Yan, F. Ge, INET of Tsignghua University, China

16:50 Main Conception Choices for the Civil works of the Jules Horowitz Reactor (JHR),
Fabien Memeteau, E. Philp, Commissariat a l’Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives (CEA), France

17:10 Turbine Missile Impact Assessment – Comparison of Results from Empirical Formulae & Finite Element Analysis,
I. Klecherov, Manya Deyanova, A. Andonov, Mott MacDonald, UK

17:30

Day Two Close

19:00 Conference Dinner

 

Conference Programme Day Three: 8th February
Room 101

Session 7: Chaired by Prof Yi-Lung Mo and Dr Petr Bily

09:30 Performance Based Design of Reactor Buildings for Aircraft Impact Loads,
Anton Andonov, M. Tan, M. Deyanova, T. Naumov, I. Klecherov , D. Kourepinis, Mott MacDonald, UK

09:50 Numerical Simulation on Anti-shock Analysis of Steel Plate Concrete Wall in Nuclear Power plant,
Shi Chencheng, J. Di, S. Mengyan, C. Jian, China Nuclear Power Design Co. Ltd, China

10:10 Non-destructive Characterization & Detection Techniques of Aluminium Wires of Honey Comb Sandwich Panel Composites Using Terahertz Waves, Kwang-Hee Im, I. Young, S. Kim, J. Jung Y. Cho , Y. Woo, Woosuk University, Republic of Korea

10:30 Break

11:00 Seismic Analysis Using Sub structing Method: Case Study of a Nuclear Power Plant,
Van Ngan Nguyen, Y. Njimi, S. Erlicher, D. Masini, D. Pham-Thi-Anh, EGIS Industries, France

11:20 Containment Monitoring Plan for Carem 25 NPP, Juan Cattaneo, I. Arenaza, Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica, Argentina

11:40 GRLC HEGIS: A New Global Model for Cracking in RC Plates Under Seismic Loadings,
Miquel Huguet, S. Erlicher, P. Kotronis, F. Voldoire, EGIS Industries, France

12:00 Conference Close

12:30 Lunch

 

About Keynote Speakers

Professor Damien Feron

Damien Féron is Director of Research at the Nuclear Energy Division of the French Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA) and Professor at the INSTN (National Institute for Nuclear Science and Technology). He is working in the field of nuclear corrosion since more than 35 years.
He is the author or the co-author of around 70 articles in international journals and of more than 100 papers presented during conferences. He is editor or co-editor of 17 books or special issues of journals, mainly in the field of biocorrosion, seawater corrosion and nuclear corrosion.
Damien Féron chaired the “Science and Technology Advisory Committee” of the European Federation of Corrosion (EFC) between 2007 and 2013, and the EFC Working Party on nuclear corrosion (2003-2016). He has been elected President of the EFC (2017-18).

 

Professor Chris Pearce

Chris Pearce CEng FICE is Professor of Computational Mechanics at the University of Glasgow. He holds the Royal Academy of Engineering / EDF Energy Chair in Computational Mechanics for Nuclear Power Engineering. He is also the Dean of Research and Deputy Head of the College of Science & Engineering at the University of Glasgow. Chris
undertook his PhD in Computational Mechanics at Swansea University before taking up a lectureship at Glasgow in 1997. He was promoted to Professor in 2010.
He specialises in the computational analysis of materials and structures, with a focus on fracture mechanics, multi-scale mechanics and multi-physics problems, applied to problems ranging from safety critical structures to biomechanics. This work has been supported by EPSRC, EU, InnovateUK and industry. The computational intensity of this work has resulted in novel Finite Element technology, bespoke solution strategies and code optimised for High Performance Computing (http://mofem.eng.gla.ac.uk/).
He has forged successful industrial collaborations, most notably with EDF Energy to develop a unique predictive modelling capability for fracture propagation.
He serves on the executive committee of the UK Association of Computational Mechanics, the General Assembly of ECCOMAS and the editorial board of Computers & Structures. He is leading the joint organisation of two major conferences to Glasgow in 2018 (ECCM and ECFD). He is a Chartered Engineer and Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers.

 

Professor Nawal Prinja

Nawal Prinja has 35 years of academic and industrial experience in the civil and defence nuclear sector. He is the Technical Director of Clean Energy, AMEC Foster Wheeler and holds a position of Honorary Professor at two British universities (University of Aberdeen and Brunel University in London). He chairs the Industrial Advisory

Committee of the National Structural Integrity Research Centre (NSIRC). He has published 3 books and over 45 technical publications. Currently he is chairing the International Task Force on Harmonisation of Codes set by the World Nuclear Association’s CORDEL project and has worked with IAEA as a technical expert and chaired expert consultancy meetings. He is a member of the Technical Assessment Panel of F4E working on the ITER project. He was appointed as an advisor to the UK Government to help formulate their long term R&D strategy for nuclear industry and also advises the Ministry of Defence on Nuclear Propulsion Research & Technology programme.

 

Conference venue

Jury’s Inn Hotel
Wellesley Road,
Croydon,
London
CR0 9XY

 

Conference Dinner Tuesday 7th February at 19:00

Croydon Park Hotel
7 Altyre Rd
Croydon
CR9 5AA

 

Cost:

£450 + VAT per delegate includes drinks reception and conference dinner.
£300 + VAT (bona fide students only) includes drinks reception and conference dinner.

SELECT wp_posts.*, wp_p2p.* FROM wp_posts INNER JOIN wp_postmeta ON ( wp_posts.ID = wp_postmeta.post_id ) INNER JOIN wp_p2p WHERE 1=1 AND wp_posts.post_type = 'schedule' AND (wp_posts.post_status = 'publish') AND ( ( wp_postmeta.meta_key = 'start_date' AND CAST(wp_postmeta.meta_value AS DATE) >= '2017-03-24' ) ) AND (wp_p2p.p2p_type = 'schedule_to_courses' AND wp_posts.ID = wp_p2p.p2p_from AND wp_p2p.p2p_to IN (SELECT wp_posts.ID FROM wp_posts WHERE 1=1 AND wp_posts.ID IN (10739) AND wp_posts.post_type = 'courses' AND (wp_posts.post_status = 'publish') ORDER BY wp_posts.post_date DESC )) GROUP BY wp_posts.ID ORDER BY CAST(wp_postmeta.meta_value AS DATE) ASC